Connect with us

NJPW

NJPW ‘Best of the Super Juniors 26’ A Block Head-to-Head Records

Published

on

Scattered throughout the A Block is a mix of longstanding history and first time ever encounters. There are rivalries spanning back to 1990s along with ones that are just beginning to develop. There are some that began in different promotions and others on different continents entirely. Let’s break everyone down and see what each competitor is bringing to the table.

Dragon Lee
– Jonathan Gresham* First Time Match
– Marty Scurll (1-2)
ROH TV Title Winner: Scurll* 3-Way Including Will Ospreay
BOSJ 24 Winner: Lee
BOSJ 25 Winner: Scurll
– Shingo Takagi* First Time Match
– SHO (1-0)
BOSJ 25 Winner: Lee
– Taiji Ishimori (2-0)
IWGP Jr. Title Winner: Lee* 3-Way Including Bandido
IWGP Jr. Title Winner: Lee
– TAKA Michinoku (0-1)
BOSJ 24 Winner: TAKA
– Tiger Mask IV* First Time Singles Match
– Titán (2-0)
CMLL Lightning Winner: Lee
Pro Wrestling Revolution Winner: Lee
– Yoshinobu Kanemaru* First Time Singles Match

Jonathan Gresham
– Dragon Lee* First Time Match
– Marty Scurll (0-4)
IPW:UK British Cruisterweight Tournament Winner: Scurll
wXw Surprise Winner: Scurll
wXw 16 Carat Gold 2012 Winner: Scurll* 3-Way Including Sami Callihan
ROH Winner: Scurll
– Shingo Takagi* First Time Singles Match
– SHO* First Time Singles Match
– Taiji Ishimori* First Time Singles Match
– TAKA Michinoku* First Time Singles Match
– Tiger Mask IV* First Time Singles Match
– Titán* First Time Match
– Yoshinobu Kanemaru* First Time Match

Marty Scurll
– Dragon Lee (2-1)
ROH TV Title Winner: Scurll* 3-Way Including Will Ospreay
BOSJ 24 Winner: Lee
BOSJ 25 Winner: Scurll
– Jonathan Gresham (4-0)
IPW:UK British Cruisterweight Tournament Winner: Scurll
wXw Surprise Winner: Scurll
wXw 16 Carat Gold 2012 Winner: Scurll* 3-Way Including Sami Callihan
ROH Winner: Scurll
– Shingo Takagi* First Time Match
– SHO (0-1)
BOSJ 25 Winner: SHO
– Taiji Ishimori (0-1)
IPW:UK Dark Match Winner: Ishimori
– TAKA Michinoku (1-0)
BOSJ 24 Winner: Scurll
– Tiger Mask IV (1-0)
RevPro British J Cup Winner: Scurll
– Titán* First Time Match
– Yoshinobu Kanemaru* First Time Match

Shingo Takagi
– Dragon Lee* First Time Match
– Jonathan Gresham* First Time Singles Match
– Marty Scurll* First Time Match
– SHO* First Time Singles Match
– Taiji Ishimori* First Time Singles Match
– TAKA Michinoku (1-1)
K-DOJO Winner: TAKA
Open the Dream Gate Title Winner: Shingo
– Tiger Mask IV* First Time Singles Match
– Titán* First Time Match
– Yoshinobu Kanemaru* First Time Singles Match

SHO
– Dragon Lee (0-1)
BOSJ 25 Winner: Lee
– Jonathan Gresham* First Time Singles Match
– Marty Scurll (1-0)
BOSJ 25 Winner: SHO
– Shingo Takagi* First Time Singles Match
– Taiji Ishimori* First Time Singles Match
– TAKA Michinoku (0-1)
Road to Destruction 2013 Winner: TAKA* As A Young Lion
– Tiger Mask IV (0-2)
Road to Wrestling Dontaku 2015 Winner: Tiger* As A Young Lion
Road to Dominion 2015 Winner: Tiger* As A Young Lion
– Titán* First Time Singles Match
– Yoshinobu Kanemaru* First Time Singles Match

Taiji Ishimori
– Dragon Lee (0-2)
IWGP Jr. Title Winner: Lee* 3-Way Including Bandido
IWGP Jr. Title Winner: Lee
– Jonathan Gresham* First Time Singles Match
– Marty Scurll (1-0)
IPW:UK Dark Match Winner: Ishimori
– Shingo Takagi* First Time Singles Match
– SHO* First Time Singles Match
– TAKA Michinoku (1-1)
NOAH Global Jr. League Winner: TAKA
NOAH Departure to the World Winner: Ishimori
– Tiger Mask IV (1-0)
BOSJ 25 Winner: Ishimori
– Titán* First Time Singles Match
– Yoshinobu Kanemaru (0-10-1)
NOAH Shiny Navigation 2006 Winner: Kanemaru
GHC Jr. Heavyweight Title Winner: Kanemaru
NOAH Jr. Heavyweight League Winner: Kanemaru
GHC Jr. Heavyweight Title Winner: Kanemaru
NOAH One For All, All For One Winner: Kanemaru
NOAH First Navigation 2012 Winner: Time Limit Draw
NOAH The Navigation in March 2012 Winner: Kanemaru
NOAH Global Tag League 2012 Winner: Kanemaru
GHC Jr. Heavyweight Title Winner: Kanemaru
GHC Jr. Heavyweight Title Winner: Kanemaru
BOSJ 25 Winner: Kanemaru

TAKA Michinoku
– Dragon Lee (1-0)
BOSJ 24 Winner: TAKA
– Jonathan Gresham* First Time Singles Match
– Marty Scurll (0-1)
BOSJ 24 Winner: Scurll
– Shingo Takagi (1-1)
K-DOJO Winner: TAKA
Open the Dream Gate Title Winner: Shingo
– SHO (1-0)
Road to Destruction 2013 Winner: TAKA* SHO As A Young Lion
– Taiji Ishimori (1-1)
NOAH Global Jr. League Winner: TAKA
NOAH Departure to the World Winner: Ishimori
– Tiger Mask IV (5-4)
Michinoku Pro 1995 Winner: Tiger
Michinoku Pro 1995 Winner: TAKA
Michinoku Pro 1995 Winner: TAKA
Michinoku Pro 1995 Winner: Tiger
Michinoku Pro 1995 Winner: Tiger
FMW Independent World Jr. Heavyweight Title Winner: TAKA
Michinoku Pro 1997 Winner: TAKA
BOSJ 19 Winner: Tiger
BOSJ 20 Winner: TAKA
– Titán* First Time Singles Match
– Yoshinobu Kanemaru (0-2)
GHC Jr. Heavyweight Title Winner: Kanemaru
Super J Cup 2016 Qualifier Winner: Kanemaru

Tiger Mask IV
– Dragon Lee* First Time Singles Match
– Jonathan Gresham* First Time Singles Match
– Marty Scurll (0-1)
RevPro British J Cup Winner: Scurll
– Shingo Takagi* First Time Singles Match
– SHO (2-0)
Road to Wrestling Dontaku 2015 Winner: Tiger* SHO As A Young Lion
Road to Dominion 2015 Winner: Tiger* SHO As A Young Lion
– Taiji Ishimori (0-1)
BOSJ 25 Winner: Ishimori
– TAKA Michinoku (4-5)
Michinoku Pro 1995 Winner: Tiger
Michinoku Pro 1995 Winner: TAKA
Michinoku Pro 1995 Winner: TAKA
Michinoku Pro 1995 Winner: Tiger
Michinoku Pro 1995 Winner: Tiger
FMW Independent World Jr. Heavyweight Title Winner: TAKA
Michinoku Pro 1997 Winner: TAKA
BOSJ 19 Winner: Tiger
BOSJ 20 Winner: TAKA
– Titán* First Time Singles Match
– Yoshinobu Kanemaru (1-1)
BOSJ 24 Winner: Kanemaru
BOSJ 25 Winner: Tiger

Titán
– Dragon Lee (0-2)
CMLL Lightning Winner: Lee
Pro Wrestling Revolution Winner: Lee
– Jonathan Gresham* First Time Match
– Marty Scurll* First Time Match
– Shingo Takagi* First Time Match
– SHO* First Time Singles Match
– Taiji Ishimori* First Time Singles Match
– TAKA Michinoku* First Time Singles Match
– Tiger Mask IV* First Time Singles Match
– Yoshinobu Kanemaru* First Time Singles Match

Yoshinobu Kanemaru
– Dragon Lee* First Time Singles Match
– Jonathan Gresham* First Time Match
– Marty Scurll* First Time Match
– Shingo Takagi* First Time Singles Match
– SHO* First Time Singles Match
– Taiji Ishimori (10-0-1)
NOAH Shiny Navigation 2006 Winner: Kanemaru
GHC Jr. Heavyweight Title Winner: Kanemaru
NOAH Jr. Heavyweight League Winner: Kanemaru
GHC Jr. Heavyweight Title Winner: Kanemaru
NOAH One For All, All For One Winner: Kanemaru
NOAH First Navigation 2012 Winner: Time Limit Draw
NOAH The Navigation in March 2012 Winner: Kanemaru
NOAH Global Tag League 2012 Winner: Kanemaru
GHC Jr. Heavyweight Title Winner: Kanemaru
GHC Jr. Heavyweight Title Winner: Kanemaru
BOSJ 25 Winner: Kanemaru
– TAKA Michinoku (2-0)
GHC Jr. Heavyweight Title Winner: Kanemaru
Super J Cup 2016 Qualifier Winner: Kanemaru
– Tiger Mask IV (1-1)
BOSJ 24 Winner: Kanemaru
BOSJ 25 Winner: Tiger
– Titán* First Time Singles Match

Robert McCauley hasn't missed an NJPW show since the launch of NJPW World. Always be on the look out for his reviews where he shares results and gives his honest opinions on the goings-on of New Japan Pro-Wrestling.

Trending